Two places.
Your next chapter.

GooferPlaces compares two cities using the existing dated evidence shown below. Choose both places, compare the same measure and read its source and geographic scope. National income is context rather than city salary; unavailable figures stay missing. Verify the costs of your own home and job before deciding.

Camayenne and Conakry

MeasureCamayenneConakry
Comparative price level (household consumption)55.5 (EU average = 100)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — Price level index, household consumption (PA.NUS.PRVT.PLI)
55.5 (EU average = 100)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — Price level index, household consumption (PA.NUS.PRVT.PLI)
Overall tax burden (taxes + social contributions, % of GDP)7.4 percent_gdpCountry-level · Older figure · 1992
World Bank — Tax revenue % of GDP (GC.TAX.TOTL.GD.ZS)
7.4 percent_gdpCountry-level · Older figure · 1992
World Bank — Tax revenue % of GDP (GC.TAX.TOTL.GD.ZS)
Average annual temperature27.1 CLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
27.1 CLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Annual precipitation2,896 mm/yearLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
2,896 mm/yearLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Income level — GNI per capita, PPP (gross)4,730 international dollars (PPP)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — GNI per capita, PPP (NY.GNP.PCAP.PP.CD)
4,730 international dollars (PPP)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — GNI per capita, PPP (NY.GNP.PCAP.PP.CD)
Air quality — annual mean PM2.527.3 µg/m³Country-level · 2023
World Bank — PM2.5 mean annual exposure (EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3)
27.3 µg/m³Country-level · 2023
World Bank — PM2.5 mean annual exposure (EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3)
Healthcare / health outcome (life expectancy at birth)60.9 yearsCountry-level · 2024
World Bank — Life expectancy at birth (SP.DYN.LE00.IN)
60.9 yearsCountry-level · 2024
World Bank — Life expectancy at birth (SP.DYN.LE00.IN)
Fixed broadband / internet quality33.3 percentCountry-level · 2024
World Bank / ITU — Individuals using the Internet, % (IT.NET.USER.ZS)
33.3 percentCountry-level · 2024
World Bank / ITU — Individuals using the Internet, % (IT.NET.USER.ZS)
English / language accessibility40 ordinal_0_100Country-level · 2026-08-30
Wikidata — coordinates, population, timezone, ISO codes, official languages
40 ordinal_0_100Country-level · 2026-08-30
Wikidata — coordinates, population, timezone, ISO codes, official languages
Distance to nearest major international airport9.5 kmLocal · 2026-08-30
OurAirports — airport locations
8.4 kmLocal · 2026-08-30
OurAirports — airport locations
City populationNot available1,928,389 peopleLocal · 2026-09-20
GeoNames geographical database — global city identity fallback
Mean wind speed at 10 metresNot available3.8 m/sLocal · 2001-2020
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Mean daily solar radiationNot available5.2 kWh/m²/dayLocal · 2001-2020
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Seasonal temperature rangeNot available1.7 °CLocal · 2001-2020
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Education system (national)50.5 points (0–188)Country-level · Estimate · 2025
World Bank HCI+ education pillar (2025)
50.5 points (0–188)Country-level · Estimate · 2025
World Bank HCI+ education pillar (2025)

Open Camayenne guide · Open Conakry guide

Camayenne credits · Conakry credits

Data sources, licences & reuse terms

Privacy choices

Optional analytics

Google Analytics helps us understand how the site is used. In the EEA, UK and Switzerland it stays off until you accept; elsewhere it starts by default. You can reject or withdraw it at any time.

Full privacy notice