Two places.
Your next chapter.

GooferPlaces compares two cities using the existing dated evidence shown below. Choose both places, compare the same measure and read its source and geographic scope. National income is context rather than city salary; unavailable figures stay missing. Verify the costs of your own home and job before deciding.

Ulu Bedok and Singapore

MeasureUlu BedokSingapore
Comparative price level (household consumption)103.9 (EU average = 100)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — Price level index, household consumption (PA.NUS.PRVT.PLI)
103.9 (EU average = 100)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — Price level index, household consumption (PA.NUS.PRVT.PLI)
Overall tax burden (taxes + social contributions, % of GDP)13.6 percent_gdpCountry-level · 2024
World Bank — Tax revenue % of GDP (GC.TAX.TOTL.GD.ZS)
13.6 percent_gdpCountry-level · 2024
World Bank — Tax revenue % of GDP (GC.TAX.TOTL.GD.ZS)
Average annual temperature27.1 CLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
27.1 CLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Annual precipitation2,368 mm/yearLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
2,368 mm/yearLocal · climatology
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Income level — GNI per capita, PPP (gross)135,750 international dollars (PPP)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — GNI per capita, PPP (NY.GNP.PCAP.PP.CD)
135,750 international dollars (PPP)Country-level · 2025
World Bank — GNI per capita, PPP (NY.GNP.PCAP.PP.CD)
Air quality — annual mean PM2.515.1 µg/m³Country-level · 2023
World Bank — PM2.5 mean annual exposure (EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3)
15.1 µg/m³Country-level · 2023
World Bank — PM2.5 mean annual exposure (EN.ATM.PM25.MC.M3)
Intentional homicide rate0.1 per 100,000 peopleCountry-level · 2023
World Bank / UNODC — Intentional homicides per 100k (VC.IHR.PSRC.P5)
0.1 per 100,000 peopleCountry-level · 2023
World Bank / UNODC — Intentional homicides per 100k (VC.IHR.PSRC.P5)
Healthcare / health outcome (life expectancy at birth)83.3 yearsCountry-level · 2024
World Bank — Life expectancy at birth (SP.DYN.LE00.IN)
83.3 yearsCountry-level · 2024
World Bank — Life expectancy at birth (SP.DYN.LE00.IN)
Fixed broadband / internet quality94.4 percentCountry-level · 2024
World Bank / ITU — Individuals using the Internet, % (IT.NET.USER.ZS)
94.4 percentCountry-level · 2024
World Bank / ITU — Individuals using the Internet, % (IT.NET.USER.ZS)
English / language accessibility100 ordinal_0_100Country-level · 2026-08-30
Wikidata — coordinates, population, timezone, ISO codes, official languages
100 ordinal_0_100Country-level · 2026-08-30
Wikidata — coordinates, population, timezone, ISO codes, official languages
Distance to nearest major international airport4 kmLocal · 2026-08-30
OurAirports — airport locations
10.3 kmLocal · 2026-08-30
OurAirports — airport locations
City populationNot available5,638,700 peopleLocal · 2026-09-20
GeoNames geographical database — global city identity fallback
Mean wind speed at 10 metresNot available2.8 m/sLocal · 2001-2020
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Mean daily solar radiationNot available4.6 kWh/m²/dayLocal · 2001-2020
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Seasonal temperature rangeNot available2.1 °CLocal · 2001-2020
NASA POWER — climatology (T2M temperature; PRECTOTCORR precipitation)
Education system (national)179.4 points (0–188)Country-level · Estimate · 2025
World Bank HCI+ education pillar (2025)
179.4 points (0–188)Country-level · Estimate · 2025
World Bank HCI+ education pillar (2025)

Open Ulu Bedok guide · Open Singapore guide

Ulu Bedok credits · Singapore credits

Data sources, licences & reuse terms

Privacy choices

Optional analytics

Google Analytics helps us understand how the site is used. In the EEA, UK and Switzerland it stays off until you accept; elsewhere it starts by default. You can reject or withdraw it at any time.

Full privacy notice