Country rankings · Geography

Which countries have the largest land area?

Russia (16,376,870 km² of land), China (9,388,210 km² of land), and United States (9,147,420 km² of land) lead this 2024 comparison among countries with existing GooferPlaces guides.

2024 observations · Retrieved 2026-10-18 · 193 of 197 guide countries · 99.4% of World Bank world population in 2024 represented.

Full country ranking

Value: km² of land. The table is shown in its published rank order. Rank always refers to the published highest-first order; exact source ties share a rank.

Which countries have the largest land area? — 2024 observations
RankCountrykm² of landkm² per million residentsYear
1Russia16,376,870113,989.772024
2China9,388,2106,663.152024
3United States9,147,42026,903.882024
4Canada8,788,700212,995.732024
5Brazil8,358,14039,425.452024
6Australia7,688,287282,717.002024
7India2,973,1902,049.152024
8Argentina2,736,69059,888.842024
9Kazakhstan2,699,700131,100.682024
10Algeria2,381,74050,876.332024
11Congo - Kinshasa2,267,05020,746.042024
12Saudi Arabia2,149,69060,897.252024
13Mexico1,943,95014,855.072024
14Indonesia1,892,4106,675.452024
15Sudan1,868,00037,027.522024
16Libya1,759,540238,387.012024
17Iran1,622,50017,719.122024
18Mongolia1,558,501442,154.492024
19Peru1,280,00037,407.382024
20Niger1,266,70046,858.562024
21Chad1,259,20062,032.242024
22Angola1,246,70032,906.752024
23Mali1,220,19049,847.222024
24South Africa1,213,09018,952.402024
25Ethiopia1,122,1358,497.172024
26Colombia1,109,50020,978.942024
27Bolivia1,087,95987,644.522024
28Mauritania1,030,700199,385.032024
29Egypt995,4508,541.832024
30Nigeria910,7703,914.272024
31Tanzania884,00012,893.792024
32Venezuela882,05031,052.042024
33Namibia823,290271,701.122024
34Mozambique786,38022,706.902024
35Pakistan770,8803,067.952024
36Türkiye769,6308,999.562024
37Zambia743,39034,876.452024
38Chile742,03237,543.162024
39Myanmar (Burma)652,67011,975.582024
40Afghanistan652,23015,293.512024
41South Sudan631,93052,910.362024
42Somalia627,34033,002.002024
43Central African Republic622,980116,866.672024
44Madagascar581,80018,201.182024
45Kenya580,88010,293.282024
46Ukraine579,40015,303.662024
47Botswana566,730224,791.262024
48France538,9507,861.952024
49Yemen527,96813,009.532024
50Thailand510,8907,128.562024
51Spain499,68610,229.222024
52Cameroon472,71016,231.092024
53Turkmenistan469,93062,703.332024
54Papua New Guinea452,86042,817.562024
55Morocco446,30011,719.702024
56Uzbekistan438,51012,059.612024
57Iraq434,1309,429.002024
58Sweden407,27038,531.812024
59Paraguay396,01257,151.582024
60Zimbabwe386,85023,256.062024
61Japan364,5002,940.102024
62Norway364,27065,371.822024
63Germany349,4304,183.962024
64Congo - Brazzaville341,50053,924.222024
65Malaysia328,5509,239.922024
66Côte d’Ivoire318,0009,957.972024
67Vietnam313,4293,103.642024
68Oman309,50058,600.352024
69Poland306,0708,371.892024
70Finland304,00054,093.382024
71Philippines298,1702,573.902024
72Italy295,7205,016.222024
73Burkina Faso273,60011,618.442024
74New Zealand263,31049,775.052024
75Gabon257,670101,486.762024
76Ecuador248,36013,694.702024
77Guinea245,72016,653.582024
78United Kingdom241,9303,492.012024
79Laos230,80029,704.682024
80Romania230,08012,076.552024
81Ghana227,5336,609.062024
82Guyana211,140254,052.822024
83Belarus202,97622,225.362024
84Uganda200,5204,009.192024
85Senegal192,53010,405.912024
86Kyrgyzstan191,80026,558.232024
87Syria183,6307,442.622024
88Cambodia176,52010,007.482024
89Uruguay175,01651,679.152024
90Suriname160,508252,994.592024
91Tunisia155,36012,654.442024
92Nepal143,3504,834.572024
93Tajikistan138,79013,104.612024
94Bangladesh130,170749.992024
95Greece128,90012,388.122024
96Eritrea120,80034,166.732024
97North Korea120,4104,543.982024
98Benin112,7607,796.592024
99Honduras111,89010,335.592024
100Bulgaria108,56016,853.422024
101Guatemala107,1605,821.902024
102Cuba103,8009,453.742024
103Iceland100,830260,875.642024
104South Korea97,6001,885.952024
105Liberia96,32017,160.722024
106Malawi94,2804,353.672024
107Portugal91,6068,565.532024
108Hungary91,2609,543.962024
109Jordan88,7947,685.882024
110Serbia87,58913,298.262024
111Azerbaijan82,6508,100.692024
112Austria82,5208,991.082024
113Czechia77,1567,075.232024
114Panama74,18016,427.582024
115Sierra Leone72,1808,352.212024
116United Arab Emirates71,0206,464.362024
117Georgia69,49018,226.802024
118Ireland68,89012,767.362024
119Lithuania62,59021,670.352024
120Latvia62,23033,347.192024
121Sri Lanka61,8602,822.602024
122Croatia55,96014,474.162024
123Togo54,3906,469.952024
124Bosnia & Herzegovina51,20016,180.752024
125Costa Rica50,5609,855.922024
126Dominican Republic48,1984,217.702024
127Slovakia48,0808,867.462024
128Estonia42,73031,136.582024
129Denmark40,0006,692.332024
130Switzerland39,5104,387.242024
131Bhutan38,14048,185.532024
132Netherlands33,6701,871.232024
133Moldova32,93013,707.662024
134Belgium30,4942,571.482024
135Lesotho30,36012,988.662024
136Armenia28,1999,295.992024
137Guinea-Bissau28,12012,773.972024
138Equatorial Guinea28,05214,822.332024
139Solomon Islands27,99034,167.562024
140Haiti27,5602,341.042024
141Albania27,40011,526.512024
142Burundi25,6801,828.052024
143North Macedonia25,22013,824.032024
144Rwanda23,7631,666.812024
145Djibouti23,18019,833.632024
146Belize22,81054,690.802024
147Israel21,6402,163.522024
148El Salvador20,7203,269.072024
149Slovenia20,1359,464.372024
150Fiji18,33319,738.712024
151Kuwait17,8203,638.772024
152Eswatini17,20013,839.472024
153Timor-Leste14,87010,616.592024
154Montenegro13,45021,570.912024
155Vanuatu12,18937,186.872024
156Qatar11,4904,020.542024
157Jamaica10,8303,814.492024
158Lebanon10,2301,761.982024
159Gambia10,1203,666.682024
160Bahamas10,01024,944.992024
161Cyprus9,2406,802.712024
162Palestinian Territories6,0251,139.122024
163Brunei5,27011,389.152024
164Trinidad & Tobago5,1283,747.632024
165Cape Verde4,0307,677.992024
166Samoa2,78012,751.182024
167Luxembourg2,5743,802.682024
168Mauritius2,0001,605.422024
169Comoros1,8702,157.442024
170São Tomé & Príncipe9604,075.812024
171Kiribati8116,028.932024
172Bahrain800503.572024
173Dominica75111,343.552024
174Singapore725120.062024
175Tonga7206,911.452024
176Micronesia7016,194.772024
177St. Lucia6103,393.722024
178Andorra4685,711.642024
179Palau46025,996.042024
180Seychelles4573,765.842024
181Antigua & Barbuda4404,695.412024
182Barbados4311,525.842024
183St. Vincent & Grenadines3893,866.182024
184Grenada3442,934.982024
185Malta315554.022024
186Maldives298564.612024
187St. Kitts & Nevis2615,571.802024
188Marshall Islands1814,820.502024
189Liechtenstein1603,955.502024
190San Marino611,801.222024
191Tuvalu262,695.422024
192Nauru211,757.762024
193Monaco253.952024

What the data means

Russia's land area is 136.0 times the covered-country median. Inland water, continental-shelf claims and exclusive economic zones are outside the land-area measure. The additional per-million column describes land relative to population; it is not available housing or habitable land. This page uses the World Bank's documented definition rather than mixing it with total-area figures.

Methodology, source and licence

One common observation year (2024) across all entries. Starting at 2024, choose the newest common year with at least 10 existing country guides and at least 70% of world population represented. Regional aggregates and places without an existing country guide or same-year population are excluded; missing observations are never estimated. Land km² per million residents = land area ÷ same-year population × 1,000,000. Exact source ties share a rank; country names break ties in display order. The 2026 label is the publication edition, not the observation year.

Source definition: Land area is a country's total area, excluding area under inland water bodies, national claims to continental shelf, and exclusive economic zones. In most cases the definition of inland water bodies includes major rivers and lakes.

Original providers: FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), uri: https://www.fao.org/faostat/en/#data/RL, publisher: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators — AG.LND.TOTL.K2. CC BY 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-18. GooferPlaces selected eligible countries, sorted observations, rounded display values and, where stated, calculated population-normalised values. The source organisations do not endorse these rankings.

Download the observations and methodology (JSON). The dated source snapshot is retained as data/rankings/world-bank-wdi/2026-10-18.json. The country universe comprises the 197 existing country guides; territories without a guide and regional aggregates are excluded. Population coverage uses the World Bank world aggregate for the observation year, including places not listed in the table.

Embed this chart

The widget displays the top ten and links back to this table. It contains no analytics or consent scripts.

Select the snippet above and copy it using your keyboard or device menu.

Preview the embeddable chart

Related rankings

All country rankings →

Privacy choices

Optional analytics

Google Analytics helps us understand how the site is used. In the EEA, UK and Switzerland it stays off until you accept; elsewhere it starts by default. You can reject or withdraw it at any time.

Full privacy notice